AFRICA

Africa is the second largest and populated continent to Asia in the world.  it consist of 54 individual countries and the Western Sahara, a member state of the African Union whose statehood is disputed by Morocco. Also note that South Sudan is the continent’s newest country.

With just over a billion people base on 2010 census, it accounts for just 14% of the world’s human population. It also contains the Nile River system that is  the world’s longest, massive and largest river.

Africa is surrounded by the Mediterranean Sea to the north, both the Suez Canal and the Red Sea along the Sinai Peninsula to the northeast, the  Indian Ocean to the east and southeast, and the Atlantic Ocean to the west.

Africa Geography Facts

Algeria is Africa’s largest country
The Seychelles are Africa’s smallest country
Nigeria is Africa’s largest country by population
Seychelles is Africa’s smallest country by population

Africa’s highest point is Mt Kilimanjaro in Tanzania
Africa’s lowest point is Lake Assal in Djibouti

Other Interesting Facts About Africa

Two of Africa’s most interesting geographical features are the Nile River System and Sahara Desert; both impressive in so many different ways.
The Nile River System: The Nile is a north-flowing river considered the longest river in the world at 6,650 km (4,130 mi) long. It is shared by and benefits eleven countries. The White Nile and Blue Nile are its major tributaries. The White Nile is longer and rises in the Great Lakes region of central Africa, flowing north from Tanzania to South Sudan. The Blue Nile is the source of most of the water and both rivers join near Khartoum, Sudan The northern section of the river flows almost entirely through desert, from Sudan into Egypt. The Nile ends in a large delta that empties into the Mediterranean Sea.

Sahara Desert: It’s the world’s hottest desert, the third largest desert after Antarctica and the Arctic, and almost as large as China. Covering almost one-third of the continent, the Sahara is the largest hot desert in the world at approximately 3,500,000 sq. miles (9,065,000 sq. km) in total size. Topography includes areas of rock-strewn plains, rolling sand dunes and numerous sand seas. It ranges in elevation from 100 ft. below sea level, to peaks in the Ahaggar and Tibesti Mountains, that exceed 11,000 ft. (3,350m). Regional desserts include the Libyan, Nubian and the Western desert of Egypt, just to the west of the Nile. Almost completely without rainfall, a few underground rivers flow from the Atlas Mountains, helping to irrigate isolated oases. In the east, the waters of the Nile help fertilize smaller parts of the landscape.

Map of Africa”Map

Algeria Angola Benin

 

There are 54 countries in Africa

Country

Capital

Population

Algeria Algiers 33333267
Angola Luanda 16941000
Benin Porto-Novo 8439000
Botswana Gaborone 1839833
Burkina Ouagadougou 13228000
Burundi Bujumbura 7548000
Cameroon Yaoundé 17795000
Cape Verde Praia 420979
Central African Republic Bangui 4216666
Chad N’Djamena 10146000
Comoros Moroni 798000
Congo Kinshasa 75507308
Congo, Democratic Republic of Brazzaville 4012809
Djibouti Djibouti City 906000
Egypt Cairo 84550000
Equatorial Guinea Malabo 504000
Eritrea Asmara 5880000
Ethiopia Addis Ababa 85237338
Gabon Libreville 1384000
Gambia Banjul 1517000
Ghana Accra 23000000
Guinea Conakry 10057975
Guinea-Bissau Bissau 1586000
Ivory Coast Yamoussoukro 17654843
Kenya Nairobi 34707817
Lesotho Maseru 2067000
Liberia Monrovia 4128572
Libya Tripoli 6036914
Madagascar Antananarivo 18606000
Malawi Lilongwe 12884000
Mali Bamako 13518000
Mauritania Nouakchott 3069000
Mauritius Port Louis 1219220
Morocco Rabat 35757175
Mozambique Maputo 20366795
Namibia Windhoek 2031000
Niger Niamey 13957000
Nigeria Abuja 174507539
Rwanda Kigali 7600000
Sao Tome and Principe Sao Tome 183176
Senegal Dakar 11658000
Seychelles Victoria 80654
Sierra Leone Freetown 6144562
Somalia Mogadishu 10532017
South Africa Bloemfontein 52981991
South Sudan Juba 8260490
Sudan Khartoum 36787012
Swaziland Lobamba 1032000
Tanzania Dodoma 44929002
Togo Lomé 7154237
Tunisia Tunis 10102000
Uganda Kampala 27616000
Zambia Lusaka 14668000
Zimbabwe Harare 13010000

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s